The Early Years

1920-1928

Platt's first season was very tough and they had not won a game in their first 13 fixtures and although they did not end in a relegation position, the record shows that they kicked their first ball the following season in Division 4 ?

I cannot confirm how this happenned but I do have my own idea;

As 1920 was their first year they would have been 'placed' in a division in which the Maidstone League thought they could compete in, however this in reality was probably too high a standard for them to start out in. So the following year Platt would appear to have withdrawn from the league and submitted a new team Platt Reserves, who joined the league in Division 4.

This would explain the drop from Division 2 to Division 4 which in turn would give them a more appropriate level to compete in. Also, it is worth noting that during the season of 1922-23 they dropped the 'Reserves' tag and reverted back to Platt. This again, would suggest that they did not have a reserve side and in fact it was the same team that began in 1920.

  Maidstone Div 2  1920-21 P W D L F A Pts
  Ditton 21 14 6 1 71 22 34
  Broadmead 22 14 4 4 68 31 32
  Malling 22 14 4 4 55 27 32
  Aylesford 22 15 2 5 90 33 32
  S.E & C.R 22 11 5 6 67 34 27
  Malgo 22 8 7 7 51 27 23
  Snodland 'A' 22 7 5 10 45 75 19
  West Farleigh 22 7 2 13 31 65 16
  Kreemy Works  * 22 7 2 13 29 56 14
  Platt 22 5 4 13 21 74 14
  Halling 'A'  * 21 6 2 13 29 58 12
  Rootes 22 2 1 19 27 86 5


  Maidstone Div 4  1921-22 P W D L F A Pts
  Bearsted Res 24 22 1 1 123 19 45
  Maidstone Albions 24 17 3 4 70 31 37
  Walderslade 24 16 4 4 70 33 36
  R.A.S.C  * 24 16 3 5 75 39 33
  Platt Res 23 13 3 7 57 41 29
  Malling Res 24 12 2 10 47 38 26
  Aylesford Res 24 11 4 9 40 38 26
  S.E & C.R  Res 24 8 5 11 41 53 21
  Farleigh Invicta 24 6 5 13 47 70 17
  Malgo Res 24 5 4 15 41 64 14
  M.C.I  Res 24 5 3 16 44 82 13
  Otham Sports 23 3 1 19 23 70 7
  Larkfield Ramblers 24 1 2 21 26 106 4


  Maidstone Div 4  1922-23 P W D L F A Pts
  Burham Minors 18 16 1 1 76 15 33
  Halling Institute 'A' 18 14 2 2 76 21 30
  A.P.C.M  * 18 14 2 2 88 18 28
  Platt 18 11 2 5 45 31 24
  Malling Res 18 9 2 7 36 37 20
  Ditton Rovers 18 5 3 10 31 52 13
  Drake & Fletcher's 18 5 0 13 28 62 10
  Granville 18 3 2 13 18 62 8
  St. Leonard's 18 2 3 13 19 70 7
  R.A.M.C  (T) 18 2 1 15 21 69 5


  Maidstone Div 4  1923-24 P W D L F A Pts
  Malling 'A' 21 15 4 2 97 19 34
  East Malling 'A' 22 14 4 4 59 27 32
  Granville  * 22 15 3 4 73 38 31
  A.P.C.M  Jun.  Ath. 22 14 3 5 49 29 31
  North Ward 22 10 4 8 59 47 24
  Charles Arkcoll's 22 8 5 9 40 51 21
  Hook's  'A' 22 8 3 11 46 46 19
  Platt 22 7 3 12 41 53 17
  St. Leonard's  'A' 22 5 6 11 38 61 16
  Walderslade 21 7 1 13 38 64 15
  Drake & Fletcher's 22 6 2 14 39 61 14
  Larkfield Red Triangle 22 2 1 19 22 95 5


  Maidstone Div 4  1924-25 P W D L F A Pts
  A.P.C.M  (Halling) 20 17 2 1 96 20 36
  Platt 20 14 3 3 63 25 31
  Aylesford Minors 20 12 2 6 63 27 26
  Granville 20 12 1 7 85 38 25
  Drake & Fletcher's 20 8 4 8 55 52 20
  APM Res 20 9 1 10 51 48 19
  North Ward 20 7 4 9 43 51 18
  Blue Bell 20 6 3 11 51 73 15
  East Malling Res 20 6 3 11 49 57 15
  Charles Arkcoll's 20 5 3 12 30 69 13
  Offham 20 0 1 19 14 143 1


  Maidstone Div 3  1925-26 P W D L F A Pts
  Aylesford Minors 24 24 0 0 130 16 48
  APM Res. 24 18 2 4 131 40 38
  Kreemy Works 24 17 1 6 110 44 35
  A.P.C.M  (Halling) 24 13 4 7 80 47 30
  North Ward 24 13 3 8 87 62 29
  Platt 24 13 3 8 80 71 29
  Hook's  Res 24 11 3 10 91 55 25
  East Malling Res 23 8 5 10 51 82 21
  Labour Party 24 7 2 15 33 96 16
  Drake & Fletcher's 24 5 4 15 50 67 14
  Atholstone Rovers 24 3 3 18 29 110 9
  Offham 23 3 2 18 26 1118 8
  Crescent Athletic 24 3 2 19 31 109 8


  Maidstone Div 3  1926-27 P W D L F A Pts
  APM Res 13 10 2 1 62 9 22
  Burham Orient 12 10 1 1 56 14 21
  North Ward 15 9 2 4 73 22 20
  Kreemy Works 16 8 4 4 66 26 20
  Tovil Res 14 9 1 4 42 35 19
  Southern Railway 15 8 2 5 52 35 18
  East Malling Res 13 4 3 6 38 52 11
  Lenham 14 5 1 8 34 42 11
  Offham 11 2 1 8 12 49 5
  Platt 13 1 1 11 26 77 3
  Atholstone Rovers 15 1 0 14 21 116 2


Note: above league table shows only the results up to 19/02/27

On Saturday 19th February 1927 having only fielded 10 men against North Ward, Platt withdrew from the Maidstone League and their record for that season was expunged. They did not request to join the league for the 1927-28 season .

Platt applied and were accepted into the Tonbridge League in 1928.

1928-1934

  Tonbridge Div 2  1928-29 P W D L F A Pts
  East Peckham R.T. 22 17 1 4 77 41 35
  Goudhurst 22 15 1 6 80 38 31
  Roughway 22 14 3 5 64 41 31
  Terry's Utd 20 13 3 4 82 35 29
  Tonbridge Technical 22 13 1 8 69 39 27
  Hildenborough 21 9 4 8 69 39 22
  Mereworth Wanderers 22 7 4 11 38 64 18
  Wateringbury Sports 19 8 0 11 50 58 16
  Platt 21 6 3 12 49 83 15
  Collier Street R.T. 21 4 2 15 33 69 10
  Shipbourne 21 5 0 16 34 85 10
  Y.M.C.A  'A' 17 2 2 13 17 67 6


  Tonbridge Div 2  1929-30 P W D L F A Pts
  Terry's Utd 18 15 3 2 144 18 33
  Goudhurst 19 15 3 1 82 23 33
  Platt 20 15 3 2 91 40 33
  Roughway 20 10 1 9 39 59 21
  Collier Street 16 9 2 5 47 30 20
  Crystalate 'A' 20 8 1 11 49 93 17
  Shipbourne 16 7 2 7 41 41 16
  Hildenborough 16 4 2 10 44 50 10
  Tonbridge YMCA 'A' 19 3 3 13 29 66 9
  Mereworth 16 3 2 11 18 59 8
  Bough Beech 17 0 0 17 16 97 0


  Tonbridge Div 2  1930-31 P W D L F A Pts
  Shipbourne 16 13 3 0 62 8 29
  East Peckhma Utd 16 13 2 1 75 23 28
  Collier Street R.T. 16 8 3 5 64 32 19
  Tonbridge 'A'  * 16 9 2 6 68 36 18
  Dowgate 16 8 1 7 60 34 17
  Crystalate 'A' 16 6 3 7 45 55 15
  Platt 15 4 1 10 40 75 9
  Territorials 14 1 0 13 80 82 2
  Chiddingstone 15 0 1 14 22 105 1


  Tonbridge Div 2  1931-32 P W D L F A Pts
  Crouch 22 16 1 5 98 47 33
  Charcott 22 15 2 5 101 31 32
  Collier Street 22 14 3 5 86 34 31
  Platt 22 12 2 8 66 56 26
  Engineers Sports 21 10 2 9 55 38 22
  Hildenborough 22 9 4 9 62 79 22
  Yalding  * 21 10 3 8 71 60 21
  Tonbridge Technical 22 10 0 12 64 66 20
  Hadlow 'A' 21 7 3 11 50 71 17
  Laddingford 22 6 3 13 54 94 15
  Roughway 'A' 21 5 1 15 33 105 11
  Borough Green Albion 22 3 2 17 31 89 8


  Tonbridge Div 1  1932-33 P W D L F A Pts
  Roughway 12 9 2 1 43 21 20
  Southern Railway 12 9 2 1 37 33 20
  Tonbridge 'A' 12 6 2 4 48 36 14
  Crouch 12 5 1 6 37 33 11
  Platt 11 4 1 6 31 31 9
  East Peckham 12 1 3 8 19 58 5
  Dowgate 11 1 1 9 22 60 3


  Tonbridge Div 1  1933-34 P W D L F A Pts
  Hadlow 10 9 0 1 35 6 18
  Crystalate 10 7 0 3 35 12 14
  Platt 10 5 1 4 24 20 11
  Southern Railway 10 4 1 5 18 28 9
  Hildenborough 10 2 2 6 18 42 6
  Roughway 10 1 0 9 11 33 2


In 1934 Platt joined the Sevenoaks League.